This common herb is found in temperate climates around the world. The blue calming azulene is created during distillation, although some yarrow oils lack azulene and, therefore, the color.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Extraction: Distilled from herb and flowers. The odor is green, herbaceous and sharp.
Medicinal Action: Yarrow treats digestive and muscular cramps, hemorrhoids, menstrual irregularity and urinary infections.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: Helps heal rashes and wounds, acne, eczema, inflammation, varicose veins, and wounds. It is also used as a hair tonic.
Emotional Attribute: Yarrow instills a sense of security and assists long-range planning.