Join Now!      Login

Whole Person Wellness Program
 
healthy.net Wellness Model
Skip Navigation Links
 
 
FREE NEWSLETTER
   
   
   
 
Health Centers
Key Services
 
Vitamin D Poll
Are you currently taking a Vitamin D supplement?
Yes
No



 
 

 Rose :
Aromatherapy Materia Medica
 
 
The fragrance of rose has inspired poets and lovers throughout the ages. The Greek poetess Sappho christened it "queen of flowers" in 600 BC. Although originally distilled in Asia Minor, today Bulgaria is the world's largest producer, making the most valued rose oil. Turkey still produces a slightly less expensive oil, although all rose oil is costly, not just because so little is produced during distillation but because the bushes themselves need so much care. It is very nontoxic, and specific for women's problems.

Family: Rosaceae
Extraction: Distilled (rose otto) or solvent extracted (rose absolute) from blossoms. Unlike most essential oils, rose oil is difficult to separate from water because its constituents are very water-soluble, so it is distilled at least twice. The resulting rose otto congeals at cool room temperature because of its natural waxes. Rose water is a by-product of distillation. The fragrance of rose is wonderfully intense, sweet and floral, and it is easily recognized.
Medicinal Action: Rose treats asthma, hay fever, liver problems, nausea, most female disorders and impotency in men. Tests reveal that it increases the sperm count. "Honey of Red Rose" was recommended for sore mouths and throats in U.S. and British pharmacopoeias.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: A cell rejuvenator, rose soothes and heals burns and all skin complexion types. It is also strongly antiseptic and fights infection. Although it is nontoxic, strong solutions can irritate the face.
Emotional Attribute: Rose helps alleviate depression and lack of confidence. It has long inspired love and "opens" the heart. Employed for relationship conflicts, envy and intolerance, it is comforting, supportive during crisis and an aphrodisiac.

Associated Oil:
Cabbage Rose (R. centifolia) --Also called "rose de mai," this oil is less expensive than its Bulgarian counterpart. Once cultivated extensively in France, cabbage rose now comes mostly from Morocco.

 Comments Add your comment 

 About The Author
Kathi Keville has studied herbs since 1969. Her attraction to fragrant plants led to an involvement in aromatherapy. Her other books include Herbs for Health and Healing; The Illustrated Encyclopedia of......moreKathi Keville
 
 From Our Friends
 
 
 
Popular & Related Products
 
Popular & Featured Events
Integrative Healthcare Symposium 2015
     February 19-21, 2015
     New York, NY USA
 
Wellness Inventory Certification Training (Level I)
     February 24-May 26, 2015
     Teleclass, CA USA
 
Additional Calendar Links
 
Stevia Products & Info
 
Dimensions of Wellness
Wellness, Feeling, dimension!

Home       Wellness       Health A-Z       Alternative Therapies       Find a Practitioner       Healthy Products       Bookstore       Wellness Inventory
Healthy Kitchen       Healthy Woman       Healthy Man       Healthy Child       Healthy Aging       Wellness Center       Nutrition Center       Fitness Center
Free Newsletter      What Doctor's Don't Tell You      Stevia.com      Discount Lab Tests      First Aid      Global Health Calendar      Privacy Policy     Contact Us
Disclaimer: The information provided on HealthWorld Online is for educational purposes only and IS NOT intended as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek professional medical advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.
Are you ready to embark on a personal wellness journey with our whole person approach?
Learn More/Subscribe
Are you looking to create or enhance a culture of wellness in your organization?
Learn More
Do you want to become a wellness coach?
Learn More
Free Webinar