A medieval European love potion, facial water and cordial called Huile de Venus, this "oil of love" toned muscles and softened complexions. It was also sipped to quell indigestion. Today caraway seeds are more likely to find their way into rye bread than facial products.
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Extraction: Distilled from the seed, the fragrance is sharp and somewhat bitter.
Medicinal Action: Caraway relieves indigestion, colds, poor circulation, dizziness, some intestinal parasites, and nerve pain such as toothache.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: A skin softener, caraway improves the complexion and decreases bruising.
Emotional Attribute: The fragrance helps overcome mental strain and improves energy efficiency.
Considerations: Skin irritant.