Carrot-seed oil is distilled in France for use in perfumes. It comes from wild Queen Anne's lace, the ancestor of carrot. The carrot oil used in cosmetics is usually carrot root extracted into vegetable oil. Marigold (Tagetes) is sometimes sold as "carrot oil."
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Extraction: Distilled from the seed. The fragrance is fruity, sharp, pungent.
Medicinal Action: Carrot seed stimulates liver function, increases circulation and eases genital, urinary and digestive complaints. It is rich in beta-carotene, the precurser to vitamin A.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: Carrot oil improves skin tone and elasticity, and moistens dry skin. It deters wrinkles, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and skin discoloration, and is used to treat precancerous skin conditions and ulcerated skin.